Does copyright works can be transferred to another party?

Yes, copyright works can be transferred to another party according to Article 16 Paragraph (2) of Copyright Law No. 28 of 2014 which asserts that:

A Copyright may be transferred, either in whole or in part by:

a.      Inheritance;

b.      Grant;

c.       Waqf (endowment);

d.      Testament;

e.       Written agreement; or

f.        Other justifiable reasons in accordance with the provisions of laws and regulations

This entry was posted in . Bookmark the permalink.

No comments yet.

Be the first to comment by using the form below.

Add comment